Privacy Policy

YOUR PEACE OF MIND

Poll The People Limited operates this website. We control the personal data you may submit through becoming a member of this site and we respect the security and privacy concerns of members of this website. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data. By using the website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Personal data collected through this website is controlled by Poll The People Limited, Avaland House, 110 London Road, Apsley, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP3 9SD.

ABOUT POLLTHEPEOPLE

Pollthepeople is an online community which allows our members to set up a personal profile and create their own top five lists within certain designated categories (together with setting out their reasons for making each selection). Other users can browse the lists and reasons given by other members. Members can communicate with each other using a private messaging facility, exchanging views on your respective top selections and hopefully discovering new music, movies books etc that they will go on to enjoy. Members can amend their top five preferences at any time.

We will also pull together the information from all the top five lists submitted and feature on the website the overall ratings amongst the members in each category. We may also pull together the information to establish, for example, the most popular album among 18-24 year olds. Whilst we would use the information you submit to produce this kind of report, the report itself would not contain any personal data.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION

The information collected is used to compile and publish the top five lists on the website and to provide members with information about Pollthepeople , such as notifying you if additional categories of Polls are added to the service, about updates to the website and providing information about your top five choices.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving messages from Pollthepeople (or selected third parties, where you have opted to permit them to send messages to you) just reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each communication you receive - or change your profile on the Pollthepeople website (which you will be able to access from a link in each emailed message you receive). Alternatively you can e-mail us at info@pollthepeople.com and tell us what you would like us to do.

COOKIES

We use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer's hard drive. It may be stored and updated at various times as you access the website. Each time you visit the website, the server may deliver certain customised information to your computer based on the data stored in your cookie. This allows us to tailor the service to your preferences, including the type of advertising you may see on the website. You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies please use the help tools provided with your internet browser to find out how to achieve this. However, if you wish to purchase any items on the website you need to ensure that cookies are enabled. Also, you may not be able to use some other aspects of the website if cookies are not enabled on your browser.

We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer which was not originally contained in the cookie. We use cookies and IP addresses for system administration and to monitor aggregate non-personalised information (such as anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing). Certain non-personal information about users is recorded by the standard operation of our internet servers. Examples of this type of information include the type of browsers being used, its operating system and the domain names (not e-mail addresses, where possible) of members.

RESEARCH

We are always looking to improve our member experience on the website. We may conduct research by sending out questionnaires from time to time by email. If you receive one you do not need to complete it if you do not want to. If at any time you wish to stop receiving research questionnaires you can reply to the email address at the bottom of the email you receive. Alternatively email us at info@pollthepeople.com and tell us you do not want to receive any more questionnaires.

PASSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not pass your details to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or services directly to you unless you have opted to receive messages from them. We may, however, include advertising for third party products or services on the website or in newsletter or other mailings to you. Our advertising partners may set cookies and you should check their policies to see how they use cookies.

The website may contain links to third party websites including through advertisements. We are not responsible for the content of these websites or their policies on data collection and cookies.

GENERAL

Pollthepeople may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time, but will not change the way we use your information provided previously without your express consent.

If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Pollthepeople's failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This privacy policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.